The Pheasantry, Berkley

Description: The Pheasantry

Locality: Berkley
Postcode: BA13 4AR

Explore more of the area around Berkley, Somerset at Explore Britain.

The Pheasantry

- II

House. Dated 1581 with second floor extension dated 1783. Doulting rubble stone, second floor in brick with plain tile
hipped roof, brick chimney stacks. Square one room plan of 3-storeys with 2-storey outshut to South forming entrance
etc at ground floor level with bedroom over with plain tile gable roof and to the east a single storey outshut with
double Roman clay tile lean-to roof. "Y" tracery stone mullion windows to second floor possibly taken from earlier
church; elsewhere C19 cast iron window frames with clenched fist motif and fastner. Interior of little interest
one-stoped chamfer beam at ground floor ceiling (first and second floor not seen). Said to have been used as a meeting
house by the Society of Friends.