Redbridge Cottage, Berkley

Description: Redbridge Cottage

Locality: Berkley
Postcode: BA11 2PT

Explore more of the area around Berkley, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/121 Redbridge Cottage

Cottage. C15 or C16 re-build with C17, C18 and modern alterations. Random rubble and coursed rubble Doulting stone with
ashlar quoins. An exposed raised cruck frame on North gable with half brick hogging divided into 5-panels below the
collar and resting on a cill. Clay pan tile roofs with end gables and one brick end chimney stack on exposed stone
chimney breast with offsets. 2-storey "T"-plan. Windows now mostly modern but three 2-light windows cut from the solid
stone with chamfers and half round heads. Modern door. Interior said to contain much evidence of the early timber
framed structure, now mainly concealed, including a second cruck frame and chamfered collar and tie beam trusses with
carved wind braces.