Alanah Sunnyside, Buckland Dinham

Description: Alanah Sunnyside

Locality: Buckland Dinham
Postcode: BA11 2QZ

Explore more of the area around Buckland Dinham, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/132 Sunnyside and Alanah

Two attached houses, formerly 4. Late C18, further alterations of early C19. Random rubble, tile roofs, 2 rendered
stacks to left, 2 brick stacks to right. Two storeys, 3 and 4 bays respectively; 2-light mullioned windows in plain
stone surrounds except 2 openings on ground floor of Sunnyside, with casements in similar surrounds. Central recessed
door opening to Sunnyside in plain stone surround, C20 ribbed door with narrow sidelights; door opening to Alanah in
plain stone surround, late C19 6-panelled door reached by flight of 3 stone steps, plain wrought iron handrail to each