The Old Parsonage, Buckland Dinham

Description: The Old Parsonage

Locality: Buckland Dinham
Postcode: BA11 2QR

Explore more of the area around Buckland Dinham, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/133 The Old Parsonage

Former parsonage, now house. Dated ante 1679 by inscription, early C19 alterations, further late C19 work. Random
rubble, triple roman tile roof with decorative ridge tiles, bracketed eaves, coped verges, brick stack to left, ashlar
stack to right. Symmetrical facade, "L"-plan. Two storeys and attic, 3 bays, late C19 casements with glazing bars and
marginal lights in plain stone surrounds. Central door opening in similar surround, moulded slab hood on cut stone
brackets, late C19 half glazed door in conforming style. C17, two light attic window in right return. Two storey, two
bay wing to rear on left return, 2 and 3-light moulded stone mullioned windows under cornice dripmoulds. Interior
mainly of early C19 including doors, window shutters, moulded cornices and staircase; also 2 fireplaces in stone
surrounds with cast iron grates to first floor. 'A' frame roof structure of C11, morticed collar beams, in line
trenched purlins. Re-used window of small leaded lights in attic dividing wall inscribed with name and dated 1679.