Hope Farmhouse, Buckland Dinham

Description: Hope Farmhouse

Locality: Buckland Dinham
Postcode: BA11 2QN

Explore more of the area around Buckland Dinham, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/143 Hope Farm House

Farmhouse. Late C17, late C19 alterations. Rendered and scribed as ashlar, double roman tile roof, coped verges,
rendered end stacks. Symmetrical facade, L plan. Two storeys and attic, 3 bays; 3 light moulded stone mullioned
windows except to centre of first floor which is of 2 lights, continuous weathered string above ground floor openings.
Central door opening in chamfered stone surround, late C19 five panelled door, top 2 panels glazed, open concrete
gabled porch of C20. Gabled wing at right angles to left, no window openings to frontage. Three 2-light wooden
mullioned windows to rear, one in small attic gable. Interior contains broad fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel in
right ground floor room, similar fireplace in wing; 2 winder staircases, one of rubble construction, the other of wood;
fireplace in left room of first floor has bolection moulded stone surround with cornice shelf.