Murtry Lodges, Gates, Gate Piers and Railings at Entrance to Orchardlea Park, Buckland Dinham

Description: Murtry Lodges, Gates, Gate Piers and Railings at Entrance to Orchardlea Park

Explore more of the area around Buckland Dinham, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/146 Murtry Lodges, gates, gate piers
and railings at entrance to
Orchardlea Park

Two lodges, gate piers and entrance gates. Early C19. Lodges of ashlar, cross gabled slate roofs with copings and
statuesque finials, central polygonal stack to each of ashlar. Tudoresque. Two storeys single 2-light stone mullioned
window under a stopped label to first floor of each, 2 slightly taller similar 2 light openings to ground floor; that
to right of right lodge now altered to a door opening, C20 half glazed door. Four heraldic shields in relief to first
floor of each lodge. Lodge to left with pent roofed outshut to its left, single storey, single C20 casement to
frontage. Lodge to right with C20 extension of 2 storeys, one bay, in conforming style. Return of each lodge giving
onto entrance road with a large central door opening in an elaborately moulded stone surround, paired panelled and
studded doors; stopped label to each incorporating an heraldic shield. Above a stone plaque; to right lodge
inscribed:- "Pro patria timidus perive"; to left lodge:- "Auxilium, neum a domino". Pair of central wrought iron gates
between the lodges on wrought iron piers, each capped with a winged crown. Low wrought iron decorative railings to
forecourt of each lodge, terminating in tall ashlar piers with 4 stage pyramidal caps.