Glebe House

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Elm, Somerset

District: Mendip

Mells

ST74NW GREAT ELM CP

6/155 Glebe House

GV II

House, formerly a rectory. C17, early C19 alterations and additions. Random and coursed rubble, some brick quoins,
stone tiled roofs and tile roof behind a parapet, 4 brick stacks. C17 "T"-plan house altered early C19 when a
substantial wing added to left of frontage. 2-storeys and attic and 3-storeys to C17 and C19 portions respectively,
2:1:1 bays, that to right in a projecting wing under a gable; 12-pane sash windows of varying sizes with marginal
lights to ground and first floor of left bay, paired with a wooden dividing mullion to ground floor of right bays small
6-light sash window to third floor openings, gabled casement dormer to attic; window opening to left 2-bays in brick
reveals with segmental heads. Door opening in second bay, projecting flat roofed porch, 6-panelled door, transom light
with decorative glazing bars over. Attached building to left, half hipped stone tile roof. 4-light casement to
frontage, tall brick stack. Interior believed to have ribbed and vaulted plaster ceiling.