Hapsford House, Great Elm

Description: Hapsford House

Locality: Great Elm
Postcode: BA11 3NW

Explore more of the area around Great Elm, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/159 Hapsford House

Country house. Early C19. Rendered and scribed as ashlar, rusticated ashlar quoins, hipped slate roofs with wide eaves,
4 ashlar stacks, one with paired hexagonal caps. Gothick irregular garden frontage of 2:1:2 bays, those to each side in
a 2-storey wing, that to centre of a single storey; 16-pane Gothick-headed sash windows in chamfered stone surrounds
with stopped labels, glazing bars removed on ground floor of right 2-bays; flat-roofed single storey semi-circular
ashlar bow on ground floor of left wing, 3 pairs of French windows with horizontal glazing bars, above a traceried
parapet. Single storey centre section with a canted bay under a hipped roof, pair of French windows with horizontal
glazing bars and marginal lights to each face. Two door opening flanking right pair of bays, three-quarter glazed doors
with Gothicised glazing bars, scrolled block pediments over. Glazed verandah on cast iron supports extending across
frontage. Single storey conservatory under a leaded roof to right in a conforming style. Interior in a similar
elaborate Gothick style, left two rooms on ground floor under ribbed and vaulted plaster ceiling.