Church of St Mary, Lullington

Description: Church of St Mary

Locality: Lullington
Postcode: BA2 7QY

Explore more of the area around Lullington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/165 Church of St. Mary

Parish church. C11, predominantly C15, restored late C19. Random rubble, slate and stone tile roofs. Perpendicular.
West tower with a saddleback roof, prominent buttresses with offsets, 3-light mullioned windows high up on west wall,
above it a clock; a lancet and a 2 light window to north and south sides. Buttressed single bay nave; 3 light windows;
blocked south door; north door in a C11 surround, one order of scallop capitals, zig zag decoration to head.
Buttressed chancel of one bay, 2 light window to south side; restored 3-light east window; priests door in a hollow
moulded stone surround. Interior on tile floors, ceiled wagon roof of C19 to nave, upper and lower entrances to the
rood loft, some C19 stained glass. Classical wall monument of 1691 to John Yerbury, flanking columns, broken segmental
pediment with a coat of arms.