Manor Cottages, Lullington

Description: Manor Cottages

Locality: Lullington
Postcode: BA2 7QY

Explore more of the area around Lullington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/171 Manor Cottages

Former manor house, now divided into 2 dwellings. Early C17. Whitewashed render and some rubble, double-Roman tile
roof, central rendered stack to front block, 2 brick stacks to rear wing. L plan. Two storeys, 2 bays to frontage, 3
and 4-light ovolo-moulded stone-mullioned windows with stopped labels. Central door opening in an edge-roll moulded
stone surround, studded plank door, C20 gabled hood on wooden brackets. Right return with blocked 4-light
stone-mullion and transom window, ovolo moulded, stopped label above continuing each side as a string, blank
ovolo-moulded 2-light mullioned attic light above. Wing to rear of lower height, similarly moulded 2 and 3-light stone
mullioned windows, some with stopped labels, plank door. Salient feature is the fine wagon-shaped plaster ceiling above
the right 2 rooms on the first floor of the front house; flat moulded and ornamental ribbing, an elaborate central
pendant, and a plaster shield of arms on north side flanked by further elaborate strapwork. Another ceiling in a
similar style remains over left room of first floor; a centre motif of moulded ribs and part of a pendant. Plaster-
boarded C20 ceilings presently obscure these well preserved features.