Brookside Farm, Lullington

Description: Brookside Farm

Locality: Lullington
Postcode: BA2 7QZ

Explore more of the area around Lullington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/175 Brookside Farm

Farmhouse. Mid C18. Random jointed ashlar, rusticated ashlar quoins, moulded eaves cornice, coped verges,
double-Roman tile roof, 2 C19 gabled dormers with casements, end rubble stacks with brick caps. Symmetrical; 2 storeys
and attics, 5 bays, narrow sash windows with glazing bars in bead moulded stone surrounds, those to ground floor with
cornice dripmoulds, centre window to first floor with a semi-circular head, an emphasised keystone, and imposts.
Central door opening in a bolection moulded stone surround, C20 reproduction 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed.
Pent-roofed outshut to right, casement under a concrete lintel, 2-panelled door with 2 glazed lights. Interior
virtually all of the mid C18 including a fine dog-leg staircase with a ramped handrail on turned balusters; 6-panelled
doors to both ground and first floors; shutters to ground floor windows; room on left side of ground floor with
virtually complete panelling, fireplace in a bolection-moulded surround, some panelling remaining in right ground floor
room; room to right of first floor with 3 cupboards, panelled doors. A rare survival of a complete mid C18 house in
this area.