Corner Cottages, Lullington

Description: Corner Cottages

Locality: Lullington
Postcode: BA11 2PQ

Explore more of the area around Lullington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Corner Cottages)

Pair of cottages. Mid C19 by T H Wyatt. Coursed rubble, flush dressed quoins, render to first floor, tile roof in 2 levels, hipped to right, central dressed stone and rubble stack, similar projecting stack to left of frontage.
Picturesque. One storey and attic, 1:1 bays, those to first floor in gabled dormers with casements, some leaded lights remaining to left opening, 4-light stone mullioned windows under stopped labels to ground floor. Door opening to each in a plain stone surround, plank doors. Two-light stone mullioned window to left return. Further rubble stack to rear. Part of the Orchardlea estate.