Chapel Cottage Middle Thatch, Lullington

Description: Chapel Cottage Middle Thatch

Locality: Lullington
Postcode: BA11 2PQ

Explore more of the area around Lullington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/187 Chapel Cottage and Middle Thatch

Pair of attached cottages, previously four. C18, C20 restoration. Random rubble, thatched roofs, irregular eaves, 5 rubble stacks, some with brick and sore with concrete caps, and brick stack. Irregular frontage. Two storeys, Middle Thatch of 3 bays set back to left, casements with glazing bars under wooden lintels; projecting thatched gabled porch, plank door; Chapel Cottage projecting to right, 2 bays, late C19 six-pane sash windows under wooden lintels to ground floor, casements above, right corner radiused with further casement on ground floor; door opening to rear, C20 glazed door. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, August 1980).