Park Farmhouse, Lullington

Description: Park Farmhouse

Locality: Lullington
Postcode: BA11 2PF

Explore more of the area around Lullington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/192 Park Farm House

Farmhouse. Dated 1863. Rendered, tile roof, one brick and one rubble stack. Tudoresque, irregular facade in 3
projecting gables. Two storeys and attics, 1:1:1 bays, 4-light mullioned windows to left bay; centre bay has single
light opening on first floor, above a 3 light attic window; left bay with a 5 light mullion and transom window on
ground floor. Door opening to centre bay in a block stone surround, half glazed door, pent-roofed projecting porch on
chamfered wooden columns, decorated bargeboard. Pent-roofed outshut to left in conforming style. Further 3 and
5-light windows in right return. Stone plaque to right of frontage, raised stone lettering:- 'DW 1863". Part of the
Orchardlea Estate.