Retaining Walls, Piers, Balustrading, Urns and Figures to Garden of Orchardlea House, Lullington

Description: Retaining Walls, Piers, Balustrading, Urns and Figures to Garden of Orchardlea House

Explore more of the area around Lullington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/194 Retaining walls, piers,
balustrading, urns and figures to
garden of Orchardlea House

Retaining walls, piers, balustrading, urns, and figures. Mid C19. Central flight of 9 dressed stone steps with a low
ashlar wall to each side terminating in scalloped and chamfered piers, the higher piers carrying stone figures of
cherubs. Coursed and squared rubble retaining wall extending 60 metres to East and 60 metres to west of steps, East
side with 3 further similar piers, carrying classical urns. Further similar walling extending 15 metres north of each
end and 30 metres north of west end. Lower terrace bounded by a rubble retaining wall extending 90 metres in an
unbroken run, parapet with 80 decorative stone strapwork panels in 3 different repeating styles; centre section breaks
forward. This terrace with 2 symmetrically placed raised flower beds in moulded stone surrounds. Believed laid out by
a Mr. Page, landscaper. Exhibited R. A. 1858 (Cuzners Handbook of Frome Selwood, 1867).