Stables and Coachhouse to Orchardlea House, Lullington

Description: Stables and Coachhouse to Orchardlea House

Postcode: BA11 2PH

Explore more of the area around Lullington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/195 Stables and coachhouse to
Orchardlea House

Stables. 1856 by T. H. Wyatt. Coursed and squared rubble, slate roof. In a grand manner, central enclosed courtyard
entered through a double archway. Frontage to road of 2 storeys, 1:1:1:1:1 bays, each under a coped gable,
semi-circular head central archway under largest gable in a chamfered stone surround with emphasised keystone; narrow
casements with glazing bars in chamfered stone surrounds, outer openings to first floor paired; weathered impost band
extends the whole length of the frontage. Single storey wing to right of one bay. Courtyard to rear in a conforming