Manor Farmhouse, Norton St Philip

Description: Manor Farmhouse

Locality: Norton St Philip
Postcode: BA2 7NE

Explore more of the area around Norton St Philip, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/206 Manor Farmhouse

Farmhouse. Late C17. Dressed, coursed Doulting stone front, elsewhere uncoursed rubble. Double Roman clay tile
gabled roof with 3 ashlar stone chimney stacks, central and at the ends. 2-storey, 9-window front. Main entrance
under window 5, also entrance under window 8. Vertical boarded door with 2-light fanlight over set in square head with
bolection moulded architraves. Second door, similar but without fanlight. Mullion and transom stone window frames
with 2-pane casements in lower sections, set flush with the walls. Right hand window, squat, with ovolo moulds. First
floor; 5-alternate windows blocked, mullion and transoms as ground floor but in bolection moulded frames and with
moulded sills. Weathered string course at first floor level. (VAG Report, unpublished, August 1978).