Farleigh Hungerford Castle, Norton St Philip

Description: Farleigh Hungerford Castle

Locality: Norton St Philip
Postcode: BA2 7RS

Explore more of the area around Norton St Philip, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/239 Farleigh Hungerford Castle

Castle. Site of early C14 Manor House for Montfort family, fortified 1370-1380 for Sir Thomas de Hungerford, Barbican added c1420-30 for Sir Walter Hungerford, described as "very ruinous" by 1701. Coursed rough faced Doulting stone.
Displayed foundations of Manor House with Hall and domestic range, rectangular Inner Court enclosed by partly surviving curtain walls on 4-sides with circular tower at each angle. Inner Gate; at middle of south side remains of 2 round
fronted towers with paved passage. Defensive ditches on west and south, once spaned by drawbridge to Inner Gate. To the south, the Barbican enclosing the Outer Court and Chapel of St. Leonard (qv) partly surviving curtain walls and
south and south-west towers with defensive ditches on all 3 sides. Main entrance by East Gate, once with drawbridge, now a causeway, ditch filled and domestic buildings erected c1610-20, only displayed foundations survive. 2-storey Gate
house pointed arch set in square headed recess to receive drawbridge above; holes to receive drawbridge chains and, centrally the sickle badge of the Hungerfords; relieving arch then 2-light stone mullioned window with dripmould surmounted by family coat of arms of the Hungerfords. West gate; mostly demolished, north jamb of archway survives.
Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No.4) (Department of the Environment, Farleigh Hungerford Castle, 1979)