Farleigh Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Norton St Philip, Somerset

Norton Saint Philip

NORTON ST. PHILIP CP
FARLEIGH HUNGERFORD
Farleigh Castle

II
Country house, now school. Circa 1806, remodelled c1895. Ashlar Doulting stone with slate and lead roofs, octagonal ashlar chimney stacks and turrets. Tudor Gothic style. Two, three and four-storeys, buttresses, weathered string courses, moulded cornices, carved stone heraldic achievements and crests, panelled parapets and gargoyles, battlements and towers.

Entrance elevation faces east, three storey with five windows. Left to right a) angular, three-light stone mullion and transom bay window with quartrefoiled parapet, then blocked window with stopped drip mould, string course, heraldic device, b) set between full height buttresses, in three stages with cross gabled copings and crocketted finials, a four-centred moulded arch to main entrance, then angular bay; with heraldic device three-light, mullion and twice transomed window quatrefoils with shields to spandrel, mullion and transom window, gargoyles and quatrefoil, coped parapet, moulded string course and parapet, c) four-light, mullion and transomed windows with stopped dripmoulds to ground and first floor, four-light, mullion window to second floor, d) and e) two-light mullion and transom windows with stopped dripmoulds to ground and first floor, two- light mullion window to second floor, c), d) and e) with moulded string course, coped and embattled parapet over.

The south elevation faces onto formal garden and is generally similar, seven windows two, four and three-storeys, corner buttresses, tower with octagonal stair turret, angular bay to window e) to the left; a diagonally set single storey pavilion, probably early C19, steps to central entrance under semi circular moulded arch with patera over, between diagonal two-stage buttresses, crocketted finials, coped pediment, embattled wing walls. Interior; entrance hall, through full height of building with oak panelling to ground floor, staircase rises between pair of square, Tuscan columns, with moulded cornice and three-light round headed stone mullioned window, with stained glass and glazed lantern light over.