Fairleigh Castle, Norton St Philip

Description: Fairleigh Castle

Locality: Norton St Philip
Postcode: BA2 7RW

Explore more of the area around Norton St Philip, Somerset at Explore Britain.

1/244 Farleigh Castle

Country House, now school. Circa 1806, remodelled c1895. Ashlar Doulting stone with slate and lead roofs, octagonal
ashlar chimney stacks and turrets. Tudor Gothic style. 2-, 3- and 4-storeys, buttresses, weathered string courses,
moulded cornices, carved stone heraldic achievements and crests, panelled parapets and gargoyles, battlements and
towers. Entrance elevation faces east, 3-storey with 5 windows. Left to right a) angular, 3-light stone mullion and
transom bay window with quartrefoiled parapet, then blocked window with stopped drip mould, string course, heraldic
device, b) set between full height buttresses, in 3-stages with cross gabled copings and crocketted finials, a
4-centred moulded arch to main entrance, then angular bay; with heraldic device 3-light, mullion and twice transomed
window quatrefoils with shields to spandrel, mullion and transom window, gargoyles and quatrefoil, coped parapet,
moulded string course and parapet, c) 4-light, mullion and transomed windows with stopped dripmoulds to ground and
first floor, 4-light, mullion window to second floor, d) and e) 2-light mullion and transom windows with stopped
dripmoulds to ground and first floor, 2- light mullion window to second floor, c), d) and e) with moulded string
course, coped and embattled parapet over. The south elevation faces onto formal garden and is generally similar, 7
windows 2- 4- and 3-storeys, corner buttresses, tower with octagonal stair turret, angular bay to window e) to the
left; a diagonally set single storey pavillion, probably early C19, steps to central entrance under semi circular
moulded arch with patera over, between diagonal 2-stage buttresses, crocketted finials, coped pediment, embattled wing
walls. Interior; entrance hall, through full height of building with oak panelling to ground floor, staircase rises
between pair of square, Tuscan columns, with moulded cornice and 3-light round headed stone mullioned window, with
stained glass and glazed lantern light over.