Ha-Ha Boundary Wall, Sundial and Grecian Urn, South and East Farleigh Castle, Norton St Philip

Description: Ha-Ha Boundary Wall, Sundial and Grecian Urn, South and East Farleigh Castle

Explore more of the area around Norton St Philip, Somerset at Explore Britain.

1/250 Ha-Ha Boundary Wall, sundial and
Grecian urn, South and East
Farleigh Castle

Ha Ha Boundary wall. C18. Random coursed rubble Doulting stone. Approximately 1.5 metres high, 100 metres long,
located parallel with and at a distance of approximately 45 metres from east elevation of Farleigh Castle (qv) and
Chapel (qv). Sundial. C18. Doulting stone. Square base, octagonal plinth, octagonal column approximately 1.75 metres
high with quatrefoil panels, pointed arches in relief and edge moulded octagonal top. Located approximately 35 metres
east of main entrance to Farleigh Castle (qv). Grecian urn. C18. Doulting stone. Square base, square pedestal,
voluted, circular bowl, octagonal moulded cap inscribed "VRO IMMORTAL". Located approximately 40 metres south of south
front to Farleigh Castle (qv). These items have been primarily included for group value with Farleigh Castle (qv).