The Falconry, Lodge Farm, Norton St Philip

Description: The Falconry, Lodge Farm

Location: Norton St Philip, Somerset BA2 7TG

Locality: Norton St Philip
Postcode: BA2 7TG

There is also a scheduled monument, The Falconry, Farleigh Hungerford, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This may be related in some way or possibly a different name for the same structure.

Explore more of the area around Norton St Philip, Somerset at Explore Britain.

1/256 The Falconry, Lodge Farm

Cartshed and Falconry, now cowshed and store. C14/C15. Rubble Doulting stone, moulded string course at first floor
level and stone slate gabled roof. 2-storey, rectangular plan, 3 window east front, with central entrance. Plain
chamfered stone window frames. Central window; stone mullioned with 2 trefoil headed lights and central quatrefoil
opening. To each side, a small dovecot opening with corbelled perch. Left hand, hollow chamfered with Hungerford Arms
and badge; right hand, with moulded cornice supported by mitred head. South gable; cart entrance, now blocked with
dripmould over, plain chamfered stone window frame, and stone framed vent to roof space. North gable; single flight of
stone steps to first floor entrance, hollow chamfered moulded stone door surround with pointed arch; dovecot openings
in gable apex. First floor interior; plastered with plaster ceiling, southern end said to have been partitioned off.
Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 252). (SANHS, Proceedings Vol.81 1941; J. E. Jackson, A Guide to
Farleigh Hungerford, 1879).