The Malthouse, Norton St Philip

Description: The Malthouse

Locality: Norton St Philip
Postcode: BA2 7LT

Explore more of the area around Norton St Philip, Somerset at Explore Britain.

309/ The Malthouse

House. C17 and later alterations. Coursed rubble Doulting stone with ashlar quoins. Stone slate gabled roof with
left hand coped, right hand plain with end stone stack. 2-storey 'L'-plan, 4-window front with entrance between windows
1 and 2. 6-fielded and moulded panel door in square head frame. Wide segmental stone arch with double doors to cart
entrance under window 3 between entrances; 2-light, fixed glazed, 6 panes, angular bay. 2- and 3- light stone mullion
windows with C19 casements. Said to have evolved from a standard medieval 3 room and cross passage house. (VAG
Report, Unpublished SRO, August 1981).