17 and 19, Frome Road, Rode

Description: 17 and 19, Frome Road

Locality: Rode
Postcode: BA3 6QG

Explore more of the area around Rode, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ST8053 RODE CP FROME ROAD (North West side)

Pair of attached houses. C18: number 17 dated 1777. Coursed rubble, double Roman tile roofs, 2 hipped sash dormers to
number 17, two C19 brick stacks. Each house virtually symmetrical. 2 storeys and attics, 2:2 bays; number 17 with 2 and
3-light chamfered stone-mullioned wiwndows, those to ground floor under stopped labels, each light with a sash window
with marginal lights or a casement in asimilar style; number 19 with 2-light bead-moulded stone-mullioned windows,
except single light opening to right of ground floor, each light with a sash window. Door opening to number 17 in a
chamfered stone surround, C20 part glazed door; door opening to number 19 in a bead-moulded stone surround, C20
vertical plank door. Stone plaque to first floor of number 17 inscribed : CWR 1777.