The Corner House, Rode

Description: The Corner House

Postcode: BA3 6NZ

Explore more of the area around Rode, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ST8053 RODE CP HIGH STREET (North West side)

(The Corner House)

House. Mid C18. Main frontage at right angles to road at junction of High Street and Lower Street (qv). Coursed rubble, coped gable to frontage, double-Roman tile roof, 2 brick stacks, one rising from the gable. 3 storeys, 2 bays, 12-pane
sash windows in bolection moulded stone architraves to first and second floors, small oval opening in moulded stone surrounds to centre of gable. Central door opening to ground floor in early C19 single storey flat roofed canted bay,
6-panelled door with a transomliqht; 20-pane shop window to each side. Right return to High Street with Two 2-lights stone-mullioned windows in bolection moulded stone surrounds, small C19 casement with glazing bars to ground floor.
Door opening to left return in ogee-moulded stone surround, segmental stone hood on cut stone brackets, C20 half-glazed door.