Mayfield House and Attached Mill to Right, Rode

Description: Mayfield House and Attached Mill to Right

Explore more of the area around Rode, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ST8053 RODE CP HIGH STREET (South East side)

(Mayfield House) and attached
mill to right

House and attached mill. Late C18 house, mill early C19. House rendered, end pilasters, moulded cornice and parapet,
slate roof, coped verge, end ashlar ridge stack to left. Symmetrical frontage. 2 storeys, 5 bays, narrow 6-pane sash
windows in plain stone architraves. Central door opening in a bead-moulded stone surround, mid C19 six-panelled door
with a panelled transom above, panelled reveals; mid C19 flat roofed projecting porch, single segmental headed opening
to front and to each side with emphasised keystone, moulded cornice and a parapet overall. Plain band at first floor
level. Mill to right rendered, double-Roman tile roof, brick stack to left. Three storeys, 5 bays, 2-light mullioned
windows, each light with a segmental head, a 15-pane casement to each. Door opening in a segmental headed stone
surround to right of first floor, plank door; 2 door openings to ground floor, that to left in a segmental headed stone
surround with an emphasised keystone, plank door with diagonal plank decoration; to right broad opening, similar
sliding door in 4 sections.