Methodist Church, Forecourt Wall, Gate Piers and Gate, Rode

Description: Methodist Church, Forecourt Wall, Gate Piers and Gate

Explore more of the area around Rode, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ST8053 RODE CP HIGH STREET (South East side)

13/386 Methodist Church, forecourt wall,
gate piers and gate

Methodist Church. Dated 1809 on tablet. Coursed and squared rubble, rusticated ashlar quoins, coped gable to frontage,
double-Roman tile roof with ridge at right angles facade. 2 storey front, 3 bays, sash windows with semi- circular
heads in plain stone surrounds with emphasised keystones and imposts, plain band at first floor level and above first
floor windows, the lower with painted lettering: "Methodist Church". Central door opening in a chamfered stone surround
with an emphasised key-stone, double 3-panelled doors, triangular pediment on cut stone brackets. Rubble wall to right
side of forecourt with dressed capping; pair of central ashlar gate piers, single railed gate, each rail with a spear
head. Galleried interior predominantly of late C19.