Assembly Rooms, Adjacent to No 20 (The Cross Keys), Rode

Description: Assembly Rooms, Adjacent to No 20 (The Cross Keys)

Explore more of the area around Rode, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ST8053 RODE CP HIGH STREET (South East side)

13/388 Assembly Rooms, adjacent to No 20

(The Cross Keys)

Assembly rooms. Mid C19. Coursed and squared rubble, fishscale tile roof with plain tile bands and decorative ridge tiles, coped verge to left, 2 brick ridge stacks. Tudoresque. 2 storeys and attic, 1:1 bays, that to left under a gable; two, 3 and 4-light chamfered stone-mullioned windows under stopped labels, 4-light opening to first floor of left bay very large with transom; gabled dormer with a similar 2 light opening to right. Door opening in a chamfered stone surround, 4-panelled door with decorative diagonal planking, decorative strap hinges. Large clock in a moulded stone surround to gable; wrought iron finial above incorporating a bell and a weathervane. Outshut of lower height to
left with C20 metal garage door not included. Included for group value with adjoining buildings on the East side of
High Street (qv).