34, 36 and 38, High Street, Rode

Description: 34, 36 and 38, High Street

Locality: Rode
Postcode: BA3 6NZ

Explore more of the area around Rode, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ST8053 RODE CP HIGH STREET (South East side)

Three attached cottages. C16, C17 additions, C19 and C20 alterations. Random rubble, pantile and double-Roman tile roofs, four C19 brick stacks. Very irregular frontage in a variety of styles. One and 2 storeys and attics, 1:2:2:1:1 bays; that to extreme left with C20 casements, opening to first floor in a gable; adjacent 2 bays similar in a larger gable with a further single attic light, 3-light moulded stone-mullioned windows to ground floor under stopped labels; adjacent 2 bays, 2-light bead moulded stone-mullioned windows except C19 flat roofed canted bay to left of ground floor, sash windows with glazing bars; adjacent bay with a chamfered 3-light wooden mullioned window to first floor,
outer lights leaded, 2-lights mullioned window in a gable to attic, 12-pane sash window in a bead-moulded stone surround to ground floor, to its left a C20 12-pane casement, 3-light ogee-moulded stone-mullioned windows to right bay. Three door openings to frontage; early C19 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed, to number 38, rubble C20 pent-roofed porch, double-Roman tile roof; 2 door openings to number 36, that to left early C19 plank door with a central glazed panel, to right a C17 studded plank door with strap hinges in a chamfered wooden surround, gabled rubble porch, pantile roof; door opening to number 34 in right return, C20 half glazed door. These three cottages form a very important and picturesque group on the South East side of the village green.