Overbrook, Rode

Description: Overbrook

Location: Lower Street, Rode, Somerset BA3 6PU

Locality: Rode
Postcode: BA3 6PU

Explore more of the area around Rode, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/401 No 23

House. C17. Limewashed, coursed rubble, dressed quoins, double-Roman tile roof, 2 C19 gabled dormers, 2 brick end ridge stacks. 2 storeys and attic, 5 bays 16-pane sash windows in ogee-moulded stone surrounds, formerly ogee moulded 2-light
stone-mullioned windows except centre opening to ground floor in reveal with a wooden lintel blocking former door opening; plain band above heads of ground floor openings, weathered string above those to first floor, plain eaves
band. Door opening in early C19 2-storey outshut to right, double-Roman tile roof; 6-panelled door in a bead-moulded wooden surround, top 2 panels glazed; C20 casement to ground floor, 16-pane sash window to first floor.