Shawford House

A Grade II Listed Building in Rode, Somerset

Woolverton

ST75SE RODE CP
SHAWFORD

4/420 Shawford House

GV II

Country House. C17, rebuilt probably 1815 for Node family. Stucco, corner pilasters, moulded cornice, parapet with
plain coping, hipped double span slate roof, 3 brick off ridge stacks. Double pile plan, symmetrical frontage. 2
storeys, 1:1:1 bays, centre bay breaks forward slightly, sash windows with glazing bars to centre of first floor.
Central door opening in an ashlar surround, late C19 four-panelled door, transom light over. Semi-circular stone
Roman-Doric portico, triglyph frieze, moulded cornice and parapet standing on 2 columns and 2 pilasters; decorative
cast iron baulustrading above parapet. 2-bay wing of lower height set back to left, sash windows with glazing bars in
moulded stone surrounds; door opening to right in a similar surround, double half glazed doors. Interior retains many
original features; staircase with ornamental cast iron balustrading, modillion cornices, plaster friezes, co-eval
fireplaces, reeded doorcases with lion heads at angles, 6-panelled doors, stairwell with a lantern.