Shawford Farmhouse and Attached Barn, Rode

Description: Shawford Farmhouse and Attached Barn

Locality: Rode
Postcode: BA11 6SQ

Explore more of the area around Rode, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/422 Shawford Farmhouse and attached

- II

Farmhouse and attached barn. Early C18, late C19 addition, C20 alterations. Random rubble, pantile roof, stone slates
to eaves of barn, 2 gabled casement dormers, 4 brick stacks. Farmhouse of 2 storeys and attics, 3 bays, 2 and 3-light
hollow moulded stone-mullioned windows, those to ground floor under stopped labels; C20 2-light chamfered stone
mullioned window to centre of ground floor in a blocked former door opening. C19 outshut to right, 2 storeys, one bay,
triple-Roman tile roof, 2-light chamfered stone-mullioned windows to first floor; door opening to ground floor, C20
glazed door with sidelights, half glazed C20 rubble porch, double-Roman tile roof. Single storey C20 outshut to right,
single bowed casement. Contiguous 2-storey barn to left of farmhouse; projecting gabled wing to front, broad door
opening doors missing, weatherboarding above with entrance to pigeon loft; pent roof outshut to left of frontage. Barn
with C18 pegged "A" frame roof.