Merfield House, Rode

Description: Merfield House

Locality: Rode
Postcode: BA11 6PG

Explore more of the area around Rode, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/423 Merfield House

Country House, c 1810 for Node family. Brick construction, ashlar frontage, moulded cornices, plain parapets with
copings, hipped slate roof, 3 ashlar stacks with moulded caps. Symmetrical garden front of three units, 3 storey
semi-circular bowed centre of 3 bays, 2-storey single bay wing to each side; panelled corner pilasters to each side and
between the units; sash windows with glazing bars, tall 3-light casement windows with marginal lights to ground floor
of centre 3 bays; plain first floor band. Door opening in left return of 3 bays, paired half-glazed doors with marginal
lights; single storey projecting flat-roofed ashlar porch, pair of Grecian columns supporting an entablature with
triglyphs and a moulded cornice. Interior retains many original features including much decorative plaster work,
particularly to stair well where the cornice is decorated with triglyphs and guttae; the external bow of the centre 3
bays is reflected in a corresponding curve to the rear walls of the centre rooms of the house on the first and ground