Rectory, Selwood

Description: Rectory

Location: Selwood, Somerset BA11 5LQ

Locality: Selwood
Postcode: BA11 5LQ

Explore more of the area around Selwood, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Listing Text

Former rectory, now dwelling. Early C19, remodelled 1880 by J. L. Pearson. Coursed rubble, banded fishscale and plain
tile roofs, decorative ridge tiles, coped verges, some with finials, 4 rubble stacks. Domestic revival Garden front of
2 storeys, 1:1:1 bays, 3 light stone mullioned windows, each light with a cusped head, those to first floor in gabled
semi-dormers outer pair to ground floor and that to centre of first floor with dripmoulds in the form of a pointed
arch, floral decoration to the stops; centre bay projects forward slightly, canted bay window to ground floor; sill
band at ground floor level. Door opening to right return in a chamfered pointed arch stone surround, plank door,
decorative strap hinges; above a gabled oriel of 3 lights, that to centre with tracery; leaded lights; symbolic lamb
carved at its base, inscription :- "Fear not me for I am meek". Projecting stair turret to rear. Interior with
co-eval features in a similar revivalist style including 2 fireplaces to ground floor in four-centred stone surrounds,
moulded cornice-shelves.