The Rectory, Frome

Description: The Rectory

Postcode: BA11 5AS

Explore more of the area around Frome, Somerset at Explore Britain.

The following building was de-listed on 26th June 1997.

7/459 The Rectory

Former rectory, now dwelling. Late C18, refronted mid C19. Coursed and squared rubble, dressed quoins, coped verges,
tile roof, 4 ashlar stacks with moulded caps, that to right of frontage collapsed at time of resurvey. U plan,
Domestic Revival. Two storeys, 1:1:1 bays, each projecting slightly under a gable, large 2 and 3-light chamfered
stone-mullioned windows, those to ground floor transomed, single light opening in a chamfered stone surround to centre
bay of first floor, a further small opening to its left; a canted bay to right of ground floor in conforming style
under a hipped ashlar roof. Door opening between first and second bays in a chamfered 4-centred stone surround,
projecting hipped roof stone hood on moulded stone brackets; 4-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed, each with a
4-centred head. Right return of 2 bays, 12-pane sash windows in plain stone surrounds. Door opening in a moulded stone
architrave, emphasised keystone, mid C19 half-glazed door. Interior features a late C18 staircase, turned balusters
and newel posts, moulded handrail; front 3 rooms to ground floor with mid C19 fireplaces in Gothic stone surrounds,
some C19 plasterwork including moulded cornices and ceiling centres.