The Rectory with Boundary Wall, Gate Piers and Gate, Tellisford

Description: The Rectory with Boundary Wall, Gate Piers and Gate

Locality: Tellisford
Postcode: BA2 7RL

2/477 The Rectory with boundary wall,
gate piers and gate

Detached House. Mid C18. Rubble Doulting stone and stone tile roof with ashlar stone chimney stacks, extended in
brick to plain gables rear slope with concrete tiles, slate to rear wing. 2- storey "L" plan 3-window front, stone
beadmoulded surrounds set flush with wall and 16-pane sash windows. Central ground floor window now French doors, to
right an entrance door with 4 panels, 2 glazed. Main entrance set in angle to the rear vertical boarded door in
pointed arch stone door frame with projecting porch under a concrete tile gable roof. Generally sash windows to rear
wing and one 2-light stone mullion window. 1.2 m high. Rubble Doulting stone boundary wall to highway verge with hit
and miss stone on edge coping, rubble stone gate piers with flat top coping pedestal mounted stone across. Wrought
iron gate with urn motif.