Vine Cottage, with Boundary Wall and Gate Piers, Tellisford

Description: Vine Cottage, with Boundary Wall and Gate Piers

Locality: Tellisford
Postcode: BA2 7RL

2/492 Vine Cottage, with boundary wall
and gate piers

Detached cottage. C17/C18. Rubble Doulting stone with double Roman clay tile roof, coped gables and end chimney
stacks in ashlar stone extended in brick. 2 storeys and cellar. 2-room plan with central entrance, recent single
storey extension to East. 2- and 3-light stone mullion, 8-pane casement windows, square head, edge-moulded stone door
frame with 6-panel door, 2 of them glazed. To right of door projecting staircase wall. At the rear 2 stone buttresses
in 3 stages, four 2-light stone mullion windows with dripmoulds and 8-pane casements to ground floor, C19 horizontal
glazing bars to casements at first floor. Small moulded stone window frame, with dripmould to cellar. Interior of
limited interest, new staircase in original position, and new fireplace but evidence of breadoven survives. 1.5m high
stone boundary wall with coping to highway on East and gatepiers of ashlar stone with stepped and moulded plinth,
buttresses with scroll tops and moulded roll top coping.