Tellisford House, Conservatory and Ha Ha Boundary Wall, Tellisford

Description: Tellisford House, Conservatory and Ha Ha Boundary Wall

Locality: Tellisford
Postcode: BA2 7RY

1/494 Tellisford House, Conservatory
and Ha-Ha boundary wall

Country House. Early C18. Squared and coursed rubble Doulting stone with ashlar plinth, quoins and first floor level
string course, and coved cornice. Hipped slate roof with quarter-hipped 2-light, 4-pane dormers with iron finials.
Ashlar Doulting stone stacks with diagonally set flues, 2 chimneys now rebuilt in brickwork. 2 storeys and attic. Main
entrance on North side. South front, with central octagonal projecting section under a hipped roof, 3- and 4- light
stone-mullioned windows arranged 3-4-3. Central projecting bay, at ground floor has 20-pane sashes with glazing bars
at the margins terminating at the top with 'Y'-tracery, similar 12-pane sash windows to first floor, all with
dripmoulds. To the left a 2-storey wing with stone oriel window to first floor, flanked by stone framed windows of 8
panes with glazing bars at the margins and 'Y'-tracery, to ground floor. Beyond an ashlar stone plinth a 4-bay
octagonal ended Conservatory. 6-pairs of top- hung iron windows in moulded timber frames. Iron windvane. (A stone
Ha-Ha boundary wall 20 metres to the South and extending for approximately 80 metres across the full width of the