The Little House, Front Boundary Wall and Piers, Tellisford

Description: The Little House, Front Boundary Wall and Piers

Locality: Tellisford
Postcode: BA2 7QS

4/506 The Little House, front boundary
wall and piers

Detached House. Early C19. Ashlar Doulting stone front, rubble stone and double-Roman clay tiles, gables with bargeboards and ends of purlin exposed. Catslide roof to rear wing. 2 end chimney stacks in ashlar stone. 2-storey 'T'-shaped plan 3-window front with central entrance. 16 pane sash windows with vertical central and marginal glazing bars. Stone sprocketted cills. First floor central window has 2 round headed lights, casement windows with horizontal glazing bars. 6 fielded and moulded panel door, top 2 panels now glazed. Flemish bond, brick boundary wall with stone coping and ashlar stone piers at ends and to central wooden gate. Hollow chamfered, and pyramidal caps to gate piers, half round, hipped caps to end piers.