Owlet Ash, Baltonsborough

Description: Owlet Ash

Locality: Baltonsborough
Postcode: BA6 8PU

Explore more of the area around Baltonsborough, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/230 Owlet Ash

House. C17, restored cl980. Coursed and squared rubble plinth, timber framing, plastered and colourwashed cob nogging, gable wall of squared lias with coping, thatch, restored ashlar stack with moulded cap. Single storey and attic, 3 windows to ground floor, restored 2-light wooden mullioned casements; thatched dormer with a 2-light casement; oval stair-light in a moulded dressed stone surround to left. Single storey pent-roofed lean-to to right. An unusual example of a timber framed building in an otherwise stone built village. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, November 1977).