The Old Chapel, Croscombe

Description: The Old Chapel

Postcode: BA5 3QS

Explore more of the area around Croscombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

14/32 The Old Chapel
(previously listed as Croscombe

(Marked on OS map as Baptist Church). Manor house, later a Baptist chapel, now house. Late C14 for Paulton faaily,
addition to west of C18, restored c1980. Coursed rubble, some colourwash, pantile roof, square brick stack to west set
over a coped verge, octagonal brick stack to east; addition to west end with lean-to pantile roof. Open hall house of
cross-passage plan with twin service rooms to west end with a solar set over. South elevation with a tall pointed-arch
stone-mullioned and transomed window with Perpendicular tracery, diamond-paned leaded lights; further narrow
single-light window with a cusped head to first floor; late inserted 3-light casement again with leaded lights. Two
large mullioned and transomed windows to north elevation in conforming style; each window with a label. Cross-passage
with a pointed arched opening in a moulded stone surround to each end, ribbed and studded plank doors; futher door
opening to south, half glazed door. Salient feature of the interior the hall roof comprising 5 arch braced trusses with
windbracing; corbelled stone shelf to south wall with the arms of the Paulton family; an identical stone shelf formerly
existed on the north wall, of which some traces remain; two 4-centred arch door openings to service rooms, now a single
room. The eastern gable wall has the exposed remains of 2 fireplaces of a further wing, now demolished. Early C19 lamp
on iron bracket to south-west corner; adjacent a short section of wrought-iron railings and a gate. (VAG report,
unpublished SRO, 31 August, 1975).