Sunnyholme, Croscombe

Description: Sunnyholme

Locality: Croscombe
Postcode: BA5 3QS

Explore more of the area around Croscombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

14/38 Sunneyholme

House. C16, C19 alterations. Random rubble, slate roof, short section of lower height to left with a coped verge and
pantiles, 2 brick stacks and a truncated stack to extreme left. Cross-passage plan, now much altered. Two storeys, 1:3
bays, that to left set back; 3-light ovolo-moulded stone-mullioned window to first floor with leaded light, 2 further
2-light casements with glazing bars; 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars to ground floor, that to third bay from
left with a moulded stone surround and a stopped label, that to fourth bay incorporating a glazed door. Door opening
directly adjacent to third casement from left is in a plain dressed stone surround; doorway with a chamfered dressed
stone surround with a 4-centred head, C20 reproduction ribbed door. Interior with a chamfered cross-beased ceiling;
fireplace in a dressed stone surround; cast iron range with such Art-Nouveau enrichment.