Ashley House, Croscombe

Description: Ashley House

Locality: Croscombe
Postcode: BA5 3QH

Explore more of the area around Croscombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

13/41 Ashley House

House. C17, ornamental lead downpipe dated 1728, early C19 alterations, painted sundial dated 1826 in centre of
frontage. Random rubble, slate roof, 2 gabled dormers with coped verges, coped verges to end gables, end brick ridge
stacks. Two storeys and attic, 2 bays, 3-light hollow-moulded stone-mullioned windows to first floor under stopped
labels; similar 2-light stone-mullioned casements to attic, again under stopped labels; 3 large sash windows in
architraves to ground floor. Door opening to right, architrave with a moulded cornice over, C18 6-panelled door. Gabled
2 storey outshut to right with ridge at right angles to frontage, coped verge; single 3-light moulded stone-mullioned
window under a stopped label to first floor, 2 large sash windows in architraves to ground floor; 3 bays to right
return, 2-light casements; pantile roof.