Laurel Villa and Two Attached Houses to East, Croscombe

Description: Laurel Villa and Two Attached Houses to East

Postcode: BA5 3QQ

Explore more of the area around Croscombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

13/62 Laurel Villa and two attached
houses to west

Three attached houses. C18, though some of core may be earlier. Random rubble, some colourwashed, hipped and gabled
pantile and slate roofs, single ashlar and 4 brick stacks. Laurel Villa of 2 storeys, 2 bays, 16-pane sash windows with
painted lintols central door opening in a painted dressed stone surround, brick relieving arch, 6-panelled door, top 2
panels glazed. Adjacent cottage of 2 storeys, single bay, 3-light stone-mullioned windows; door opening in right
return, plank door set in a snail pent roof porch. House to extreme west set back, 2 storeys, 2 bays, 12-pane flush
mounted sash windows to first floor, 2-light casement to ground floor under a stopped label; door opening virtually
central, plank door. Outshut to right with a catslide roof.