Saddlers and Attached Cottage to West, Croscombe

Description: Saddlers and Attached Cottage to West

Locality: Croscombe
Postcode: BA5 3QJ

Explore more of the area around Croscombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

13/63 Saddlers and attached cottage to

Three cottages and an attached mill, now 2 cottages. C17, C18 and C19 alterations. Random rubble, triple Roman and
pantile roofs, that to right return hipped, coped verges, 2 brick and a single rubble stack. Two storeys; Saddlers of
1:2 bays, that to left set back slightly, 2-light casements and a flush counted 16-pane sash window to first floor, 2
and 3-light casements and a 2-light moulded stone-mullioned window to ground floor under a stopped label; door opening
to right, C20 ribbed door; attached cottage of 2 bays, 2 and 3-light casements, those to ground floor with glazing
bars, door opening virtually central in an edge moulded stone architrave, 6-panelled door, top panel cut away and
glazed; to left a former mill with a cambered return to Old Street, now part of the dwelling, 3-light casement with
adjacent divided plank door on ground floor, rear elevation supported on piles spanning River Sheppey.