The Manor House, Croscombe

Description: The Manor House

Locality: Croscombe
Postcode: BA5 3RL

Explore more of the area around Croscombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

13/65 The Manor House

Religious building, then manor house, now house. C15/Cl6, C17 alterations. Random rubble and some squared rubble, slate
roof, coped verges, 4 brick stacks, that to right return on an external rubble base. Cross passage plan. Two storeys
and attics, 4 bays, very irregular fenestration 2 and 3-light ovolo-moulded stone-mullioned windows to first floor, 2
with dripmoulds, that second from left with a transom; 2 small 2-light wooden-mullioned windows under the eaves to
attic storey, that to left with glazing bars; ground floor with a 2-light casement in a dressed stone surround, a fixed
light casement of 6-lights in a moulded stone surround with a stopped label, and a small 2-light casement with glazing
bars in a reveal. Door opening to left, in a 4-centred moulded and stopped dressed stone surround, carved spandrels,
label with carved heads as stops; C19 door of 4-panels in a gothick style. Left half of frontage is obscured by a
single storey C20 lean-to which is not included. Particularly rich interior; ground floor with cross-beam ceilings,
moulded 4-centred arch door opening, 2 further door openings, one with a pointed-arch head, one with a cambered head; 2
winder staircases; piscina in a moulded 4-centred head stone surround; first floor with plaster cartouche to right
room, blocked fireplace with a moulded cornice shelf; further lesser interior features. To right of entrance there
appears to be the remains of a decayed statuette in an oblong niche.