Church of St Peter, North Wootton

Description: Church of St Peter

Locality: North Wootton
Postcode: BA4 4HA

Explore more of the area around North Wootton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/94 Church of St Peter

Anglican Parish Church. C14/C15, restored C19, including rebuilt chancel. Coursed and squared rubble, lead sheeting and
slate roofs, coped verges with cruciform finials. Nave, chancel with organ loft, south porch, west tower. Embattled
tower with diagonal buttresses, pinnacles, 2-light bell chamber windows with louvres. Two-bay nave, small 2 bay
chancel, the former with a rood stair turret to south with lancet window. Porch with an ashlar frontage, diagonal
buttresses, sun dial; shafted outer door opening, adjacent to right a stoup; benched interior. Plasted interior on tile
floors, C19 wagon roofs; Perpendicular chancel and tower arches. Most important feature the C15 benches, some with
carved ends; some further C15 carving to choir stalls, Norman tub font with cable banding, C18 cover. Rood stair.
Remains of a C17 communion table. Royal arms dated 1826. Some C19 stained glass to chancel. Late C18 tablet, 2 further
detached C17 tablets in the porch. Late C19 organ.