Manor Farmhouse, North Wootton

Description: Manor Farmhouse

Locality: North Wootton
Postcode: BA4 4AF

Explore more of the area around North Wootton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/103 Manor Farmhouse

- II

Inn, now house. Marked on OS map as Queens Head Inn. C17. Random rubble, double Roman and triple Roman tile roofs,
coped verges, 3 brick ridge stacks. L-plan. Two storeys; single bay elevation to road under a gable, base for finial at
apex, 4-light bead-moulded stone mullioned window to ground floor, cornice dripmould, similar 3-light window to first
floor, centre light with iron casement with a scrolly iron quadrant. Door opening to right return in a massive block
surround, cornice dripmould, recessed C20 glazed door. To its right on ground floor a 2-light wooden-mullioned window
with iron stanchions, late C19 4-pane casement to first floor. Attached single bay wing set back to right, C20 casement
to ground floor, C19 3-light casement to first floor with leaded lights; 2 door openings, C20 French windows to ground
floor, plank door to left of first floor up a flight of 12 stone steps, wrought-iron handrail.