Little Malta Malta House Middle Malta, Pilton

Description: Little Malta Malta House Middle Malta

Postcode: BA4 4BQ

Explore more of the area around Pilton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

16/107 Malta House, Middle Malta and
Little Malta

- II

Three cottages. Some C15 features, though much rebuilt C19. Coursed and squared rubble, triple Roman tile roof, 3 brick
ridge stacks to front range, coped verge. L-shaped frontage. Two storeys, 2:1:1 bays, 2 and 3-light casements, each
with a single horizontal glazing bar, some under wooden lintols; except 2-light chamfered stone-mullioned window to
ground floor of Malta House; bay to extreme right in a projecting wing under a front facing gable. Door opening to
Malta House in a dressed stone surround, 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed, triangular stone pediment on consoles;
door opening to Middle Malta in a chamfered pointed-arch stone surround, 6 panelled door, narrow single-light window
set above in a dressed stone surround. Door opening to rear. Single storey lean-to to right of frontage not of special