Former Tithe Barn in Farmyard at Cumhill Farm, Pilton

Description: Former Tithe Barn in Farmyard at Cumhill Farm

Location: Cumhill Hill, Pilton, Somerset BA4 4BE

Locality: Pilton
Postcode: BA4 4BE

There is also a scheduled monument with a similar name, Tithe barn, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This is probably the same structure or related to it in some way.

Explore more of the area around Pilton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Former Tithe Barn in farmyard at
Cumhill Farm

- I

Former tithe barn, now disused. C14/C15 for Glastonbury Abbey. Coursed and squared rubble, coped verges with finials,
freestone dressings; roof missing. Rectangular on plan; north elevation slightly more enriched that to south.
Projecting gabled carriageway entrance to centre of each long elevation, broad moulded pointed arch openings;
carriageway to north side with angle buttresses, that to south side with flanking buttresses; these elevations each
with 8 further 2 stage buttresses; a breather between each, those to north side cruciform. Each end elevation with a
central 3-stage buttress and 2 flanking 2-stage buttresses, again a breather between each, 1 cruciform breather to each
gable face. Single freestone panel with carved Evangelistic symbol to all gable faces; those to end elevations with a
cusped 2-light opening set over, those to each carriageway with a quatre-foil set over. Interior virtually featureless.
Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 14).