Beale's House, Pilton

Description: Beale's House

Locality: Pilton
Postcode: BA4 4DB

Explore more of the area around Pilton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

16/126 Beale's House

House. C16/C17. Coursed rubble, coped verges, triple Roman tile roof, brick ridge stacks. Postulated as an open hall
house, later alterations to 3-unit and cross-passage plan with a further wing at right angles to rear. Entrance
frontage at right angles to road; single storey and attics; 3 bays, those to first floor in 3 front-facing gables with
copings and bases for finials; 2-light casements, predominantly of cast-iron, except 4-light wooden mullioned window to
right of ground floor; wooden lintol over each window opening, stopped labels. Door opening to centre in a chamfered
dressed stone surround, 6-panelled door, top 4 panels glazed. Single-storey out-shut to left return. Coursed and
squared wall at right angles to right return bounding roadside; approximately 10 m long and one m high; dressed stone
coping ramped up to each end, adjacent the house a pair of "slab" gate piers, C18 wrought-iron gate with spear capping
(VAG report, unpublished SRO, no date).